Marv & G: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
Marv & G
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year +€36,554
up €36,554 (+306%), from €11,957 to €48,511
of which Trade receivables: +€19,639
- Tangible fixed assets -€24,851
down €24,851 (-22.0%), from €112,971 to €88,120
of which Furniture and vehicles: -€24,243
- Cash -€22,145
down €22,145 (-19.1%), from €115,846 to €93,701
mainly Receivables within one year (-€36,554) and Net result for the year (-€5,989)
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€5,989
new in 2025: -€5,989
- Trade debts -€4,032
down €4,032 (-74.1%), from €5,440 to €1,408
- Gross operating margin -€222,634
down €222,634 (-91.1%), from €244,458 to €21,824
- Taxes -€68,395
down €68,395 (-99.5%), from €68,754 to €360
- Depreciation +€8,271
up €8,271 (+48.8%), from €16,939 to €25,210
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €243,534 | €233,119 | -€10,415 | -4.3% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €112,971 | €88,120 | -€24,851 | -22.0% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €112,971 | €88,120 | -€24,851 | -22.0% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €110,411 | €86,168 | -€24,243 | -22.0% |
| Other tangible fixed assets | 26 | €2,560 | €1,953 | -€607 | -23.7% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €130,564 | €144,999 | +€14,435 | +11.1% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €11,957 | €48,511 | +€36,554 | +306% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €2,896 | €22,535 | +€19,639 | +678% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €9,060 | €25,975 | +€16,915 | +187% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €115,846 | €93,701 | -€22,145 | -19.1% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €2,761 | €2,787 | +€26 | +1.0% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €243,534 | €233,119 | -€10,415 | -4.3% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €157,399 | €151,409 | -€5,989 | -3.8% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €100 | €100 | = | 0.0% |
| Reserves | 13 | €157,299 | €157,299 | = | 0.0% |
| Distributable reserves | 133 | €157,299 | €157,299 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | - | -€5,989 | -€5,989 | |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €86,136 | €81,710 | -€4,426 | -5.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €85,010 | €80,921 | -€4,089 | -4.8% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €5,440 | €1,408 | -€4,032 | -74.1% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €5,440 | €1,408 | -€4,032 | -74.1% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €79,570 | €79,513 | -€57 | -0.1% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €79,570 | €79,513 | -€57 | -0.1% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €1,126 | €789 | -€337 | -29.9% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €16,939 | €25,210 | +€8,271 | +48.8% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €1,407 | €1,119 | -€288 | -20.4% |
| Non-recurring operating charges | 66A | - | €1,084 | +€1,084 | |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €244,458 | €21,824 | -€222,634 | -91.1% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €226,112 | -€5,590 | -€231,701 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €10 | €0 | -€10 | -99.8% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €10 | €0 | -€10 | -99.8% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €69 | €40 | -€28 | -41.1% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €69 | €40 | -€28 | -41.1% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €226,053 | -€5,630 | -€231,683 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €68,754 | €360 | -€68,395 | -99.5% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €157,299 | -€5,989 | -€163,288 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €157,299 | -€5,989 | -€163,288 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 17 October 2026 via checked.be.