SICHEM: what changed
Two financial years side by side, explained: what moved most in the balance sheet and the result, why the result rose or fell, and where the money went.
SICHEM
Largest movements
- Receivables within one year -€196,519
down €196,519 (-49.9%), from €393,589 to €197,071
of which Other amounts receivable: -€142,425
- Intangible fixed assets +€194,160
up €194,160 (+62.2%), from €311,962 to €506,122
- Cash -€88,477
down €88,477 (-25.5%), from €347,343 to €258,866
mainly Investment in fixed assets (net) (-€299,317) and Contributions, distributions and other (-€60,506)
- Formation expenses -€22,023
down €22,023 (-40.3%), from €54,640 to €32,616
- Trade debts +€64,271
up €64,271 (+90.7%), from €70,882 to €135,153
- Investment grants -€60,506
down €60,506 (-12.4%), from €486,071 to €425,565
- Other debts -€48,254
down €48,254 (-100%), from €48,254 to €0
- Profit (loss) carried forward -€39,275
down €39,275 (-100%), from -€39,130 to -€78,405
- Tax, wage and social debts -€34,504
down €34,504 (-53.6%), from €64,390 to €29,886
of which Taxes: -€34,968
- Gross operating margin -€161,231
down €161,231 (-50.2%), from €321,216 to €159,984
- Financial income +€61,072
up €61,072 (+363%), from €16,832 to €77,904
- Depreciation +€50,949
up €50,949 (+60.4%), from €84,401 to €135,350
- Staff costs +€42,560
up €42,560 (+48.2%), from €88,320 to €130,880
From the 2024 result to the 2025 result
Each bar is the change in one income-statement line, as its effect on the result: higher costs pull it down, higher income lifts it.
Derived cash bridge
Derived from the 2024 and 2025 balance sheets and the 2025 result: not a filed cash-flow statement. It shows where the money came from and went.
Every line side by side
| Line | Code | 2024 | 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 20/58 | €1,175,439 | €1,057,171 | -€118,268 | -10.1% |
| Formation expenses | 20 | €54,640 | €32,616 | -€22,023 | -40.3% |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €355,067 | €541,057 | +€185,990 | +52.4% |
| Intangible fixed assets | 21 | €311,962 | €506,122 | +€194,160 | +62.2% |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €34,416 | €34,936 | +€520 | +1.5% |
| Plant, machinery and equipment | 23 | €25,958 | €23,805 | -€2,153 | -8.3% |
| Furniture and vehicles | 24 | €8,458 | €11,131 | +€2,673 | +31.6% |
| Assets under construction and advance payments | 27 | €0 | - | = | |
| Financial fixed assets | 28 | €8,690 | €0 | -€8,690 | -100% |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €765,732 | €483,497 | -€282,235 | -36.9% |
| Stocks and contracts in progress | 3 | €23,136 | €24,373 | +€1,236 | +5.3% |
| Stocks | 30/36 | €23,136 | €24,373 | +€1,236 | +5.3% |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €393,589 | €197,071 | -€196,519 | -49.9% |
| Trade receivables | 40 | €59,169 | €5,075 | -€54,094 | -91.4% |
| Other amounts receivable | 41 | €334,420 | €191,996 | -€142,425 | -42.6% |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 54/58 | €347,343 | €258,866 | -€88,477 | -25.5% |
| Deferred charges and accrued income | 490/1 | €1,663 | €3,188 | +€1,524 | +91.6% |
| Total equity and liabilities | 10/49 | €1,175,439 | €1,057,171 | -€118,268 | -10.1% |
| Equity | 10/15 | €916,663 | €816,882 | -€99,781 | -10.9% |
| Contributions | 10/11 | €469,722 | €469,722 | = | 0.0% |
| Profit (loss) carried forward | 14 | -€39,130 | -€78,405 | -€39,275 | -100% |
| Investment grants | 15 | €486,071 | €425,565 | -€60,506 | -12.4% |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €258,776 | €240,289 | -€18,487 | -7.1% |
| Amounts payable after more than one year | 17 | €55,000 | €60,000 | +€5,000 | +9.1% |
| Financial debts | 170/4 | €55,000 | €60,000 | +€5,000 | +9.1% |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €203,526 | €180,039 | -€23,487 | -11.5% |
| Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year | 42 | €20,000 | €15,000 | -€5,000 | -25.0% |
| Trade debts | 44 | €70,882 | €135,153 | +€64,271 | +90.7% |
| Suppliers | 440/4 | €70,882 | €135,153 | +€64,271 | +90.7% |
| Taxes, remuneration and social security | 45 | €64,390 | €29,886 | -€34,504 | -53.6% |
| Taxes | 450/3 | €42,516 | €7,549 | -€34,968 | -82.2% |
| Remuneration and social security | 454/9 | €21,874 | €22,337 | +€463 | +2.1% |
| Other amounts payable | 47/48 | €48,254 | €0 | -€48,254 | -100% |
| Accrued charges and deferred income | 492/3 | €250 | €250 | = | 0.0% |
| Remuneration, social security and pensions | 62 | €88,320 | €130,880 | +€42,560 | +48.2% |
| Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets | 630 | €84,401 | €135,350 | +€50,949 | +60.4% |
| Other operating charges | 640/8 | €722 | €1,093 | +€371 | +51.3% |
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €321,216 | €159,984 | -€161,231 | -50.2% |
| Operating profit (loss) | 9901 | €147,772 | -€107,339 | -€255,110 | |
| Financial income | 75/76B | €16,832 | €77,904 | +€61,072 | +363% |
| Recurring financial income | 75 | €16,832 | €77,904 | +€61,072 | +363% |
| Financial charges | 65/66B | €7,447 | €9,527 | +€2,080 | +27.9% |
| Recurring financial charges | 65 | €7,447 | €9,527 | +€2,080 | +27.9% |
| Profit (loss) for the period before taxes | 9903 | €157,157 | -€38,961 | -€196,119 | |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €131 | €313 | +€182 | +138% |
| Profit (loss) for the period | 9904 | €157,026 | -€39,275 | -€196,300 | |
| Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated | 9905 | €157,026 | -€39,275 | -€196,300 |
Source: filed annual accounts (NBB), financial years ended 31 December 2024 and 31 December 2025. Colour: green is a favourable move for that line, red an unfavourable one. Prepared on 14 October 2026 via checked.be.