Skip to content

Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security

Current registrations 94division 65: 440
Employment (FTE) 9715 employers · latest accounts
Median age 16.6 yearsBelgium 8.1 years
E-invoicing via Peppol 60.6%57 of 94 companies in the Peppol Directory · Belgium 85.0%

No starter in the past twelve months. No bankruptcy in the past five years.

11 companies file their annual accounts outside the standard format, for example in a sector format. Their figures and staff are missing from the employment, the medians and the largest employers.

Show the 11 companies

Filed accounts

NACE 65112 · financial year 2025 · 49 filed annual accounts
Median solvency
49.8%
division 47.6% · Belgium 46.1%
Median net result
€46,654
division €46,654 · Belgium €16,516
Median equity
€172,522
division €187,599 · Belgium €98,395
Loss-making
14.3%
division 15.8% · Belgium 26.7%
Negative equity
10.2%
division 4.5% · Belgium 12.4%
Median return on equity
29.4%
division 21.7% · Belgium 15.9%
Median liquidity
1.39
division 1.88 · Belgium 1.66
Filed late
39.3%
financial year 2024, 61 filings · division 27.6% · Belgium 38.4%
Missing or 90 days late
3.8%
of 52 companies with annual accounts · division 3.2% · Belgium 5.4%
Per financial year202020212022202320242025
Median solvency 28.7%37.4%32.8%39.9%43.2%49.8%
Median net result €16,025€4,777€21,691€40,422€34,047€46,654

Hold your customer's or competitor's figures against them in the Sector benchmark

Spread across the country

by region and province · 91 of 94 enterprises with a registered office on file · a sole trader has no published seat
  • Flanders 39 · 42.9%
  • Brussels 26 · 28.6%
  • Wallonia 23 · 25.3%
  • Abroad 3 · 3.3%
fewer moremax 26

Largest employers

NACE 65112 as first main activity · staff from the latest accounts
  1. 1 Bamps-Laevers VerzekeringenGenk 39.3 FTEfinancial year 2025
  2. 2 ASSURTEAMWoluwe-Saint-Pierre 13.1 FTEfinancial year 2025
  3. 3 Bruno DenijsKortrijk 6.8 FTEfinancial year 2025
  4. 4 BiensureRoeselare 6.7 FTEfinancial year 2025
  5. 5 BASSER ASSURANCESRochefort 5.1 FTEfinancial year 2025

Joint committees

from the latest accounts of 15 companies
  • 307 Insurance brokers and agencies 11
  • 341 Intermediation in banking and investment services 2
  • 200 Auxiliary committee for white-collar workers 1
  • 323 Building management, estate agents and domestic staff 1

Source: the annual accounts at the National Bank. One filing can name more than one committee.

Division 65: Insurance and pension funding

Related activities

3 other activities

Bankruptcies per year in division 65

Per year20152018201920202023202420252026
Bankruptcies41311111
Jobs lost61612211

2026 through July. Every bankruptcy, also of companies that have since left the register. Source: Statbel (Directorate-General Statistics), NACE classification of 2008.

Staff cost per FTE in NACE division 65

47 employers
Median
€73,500
Belgium €61,400
Middle half
€61,100 to €90,000
half of the employers lie between
Place among sectors
20 of 78
sectors with a median staff cost per FTE, highest first
By size class
SizeMedianMiddle halfEmployers
fewer than 10 FTE €68,300 €60,100 to €85,200 36

Foreign control in NACE division 65

414 registered companies

Subsidies in this sector

per register · legal entities with an enterprise number
  • Flemish subsidies €1.7m awarded 47 recipients · 2022 to 2025 · largest: Vlaamse ondersteuningspremie (VOP) voor werkgevers (uitdovend stelsel)
  • Federal transfers 29,057 amount as published 1 recipient · 2023 to 2024 · largest: Bijdragen van België aan internationale organismen (cf. art.2.14.6 van de wetsbepalingen)
  • EU budget €165.5m attributed share 11 recipients · 2021 to 2025 · largest: Rents and purchases
  • EU research €3.0m EU contribution 2 recipients · 2015 to 2026 · largest: Horizon 2020

Explore every recipient in this sector

Insights on Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security

Balance sheet and result. The median net result of €46,654 is above Belgium's €16,516. Return on equity of 29.4% is above Belgium's 15.9%. 14.3% of the annual accounts close with a loss, against 26.7% in Belgium.

Inflow and structure. Brussels holds 29.5% of the seats, against 12.5% in Belgium. Half of the companies are younger than 16.6 years, against 8.1 years in Belgium. 3.2% of the companies are sole traders, against 41.6% in Belgium.

Staff and filing. The 5 largest employers hold 71 of the 97 FTE: 73.3%.

Direction. Median solvency rose from 28.7% in financial year 2020 to 49.8% in financial year 2025. The median net result rose from €16,025 in financial year 2020 to €46,654 in financial year 2025.

The comparison with Belgium as a whole and with the other divisions is as of 07-11-2026 05:30.

Method and sources

Every company registered today counts under its main activities in the KBO. Establishment units do not count. Staff counts once, under the employer's first main activity, from its latest accounts and only where it fits the staff costs. The count follows the NACE 2025 classification, the version in which code 65112 exists.

The bankruptcies over five years count only companies still registered today, because the activity of a company that left the register is not kept. So they are fewer than the bankruptcies of those years, and the figure is not a probability for the future. Over twelve months the count is nearly complete, because a bankrupt company stays registered while its bankruptcy runs. A company with more than one main activity counts in each of those sectors.

The comparison with Belgium as a whole and with the other NACE divisions rests on an overview of every division, counted again each night. Each division is counted in the version of the NACE classification in which it exists. A standing such as "more than in 80%" compares with the other divisions that have the figure. A division's bankruptcy probability is the median over its companies with a score. Belgium here counts the 1,276,547 companies with a main activity, because only those belong to a division. The other 699,272 registrations publish no activity.

Each median is the value of the middle company, computed over the annual accounts of financial year 2025, and is shown only from 30 accounts. A share (loss-making, negative equity) counts that year's accounts with that trait. Accounts are late when they are filed after the statutory deadline. The direction per financial year follows the companies still registered today. Missing or 90 days late counts the companies with accounts missing today, or whose latest were filed more than 90 days after the deadline. The dossier follows the same rule.