Skip to content

THE BEACH

Active
Private limited company (pre-2019)founded 2011active for 15 yearsKoning Ridderdijk 2, 8434 Middelkerke, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0834.843.564
Summary

The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability of THE BEACH is 1.8% (moderate). The 2025 annual accounts show negative equity (-€71,007) and a net result of -€19,973. The figures fluctuate too strongly year-on-year for a reliable trend projection. Its solvency ranks better than 9% of 22,027 sector peers (NACE 47, financial year 2025). The company has been active since 2011 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.

Financials · financial year 2025, micro format

Equity
-€71,007▼ 39.1%
2024 · -€51,034
Total assets
€77,100▲ 13.1%
2024 · €68,155
Net result
-€19,973▲ 19.5%
2024 · -€24,824
Working capital
-€83,457▼ 63.5%
2024 · -€51,034
Trend over the years

2021 to 2025, 5 financial years 2018 to 2025, 8 financial years

The operating result stays negative: a loss of €19,634 in 2025 against €24,709 in 2024; the loss shrinks.

What the company sold each financial year and what was left of it. A loss stands below the zero line.

Operating result-€19,634 2025 Net result-€19,973 2025

Use the arrow keys on the chart for the figures per year.

Sector: the middle half of NACE 47, Retail trade: a quarter of companies sit below it, a quarter above. Each year compared with accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30. Dashed line: the median. Available for Net result, Equity, Total assets, Working capital, Solvency, Current ratio, Return on assets (ROA), Staff (FTE).

Every figure with its change against the financial year before
favourable unfavourable
Line20182019202020212022202320242025
Operating result-€7,528--€9,241▼ 22.8%-€13,781▼ 49.1%-€3,485▲ 74.7%-€6,445▼ 84.9%-€10,890▼ 69.0%-€24,709▼ 127%-€19,634▲ 20.5%
Net result-€7,999--€9,635▼ 20.4%-€3,907below the sector's middle half▲ 59.5%-€1,446within the sector's middle half▲ 63.0%-€4,842below the sector's middle half▼ 235%-€10,145below the sector's middle half▼ 110%-€24,824below the sector's middle half▼ 145%-€19,973below the sector's middle half▲ 19.5%
Equity€3,763--€5,872-€9,778below the sector's middle half▼ 66.5%-€11,224below the sector's middle half▼ 14.8%-€16,065below the sector's middle half▼ 43.1%-€26,211below the sector's middle half▼ 63.1%-€51,034below the sector's middle half▼ 94.7%-€71,007below the sector's middle half▼ 39.1%
Total assets€27,053-€38,440▲ 42.1%€51,455below the sector's middle half▲ 33.9%€64,008within the sector's middle half▲ 24.4%€70,946within the sector's middle half▲ 10.8%€69,550within the sector's middle half▼ 2.0%€68,155within the sector's middle half▼ 2.0%€77,100within the sector's middle half▲ 13.1%
Debt€23,290-€44,311▲ 90.3%€61,234▲ 38.2%€75,231▲ 22.9%€87,012▲ 15.7%€95,761▲ 10.1%€119,189▲ 24.5%€148,107▲ 24.3%
Working capital-€1,578--€19,066▼ 1,108%-€18,728below the sector's middle half▲ 1.8%-€16,324below the sector's middle half▲ 12.8%-€18,615below the sector's middle half▼ 14.0%-€26,211below the sector's middle half▼ 40.8%-€51,034below the sector's middle half▼ 94.7%-€83,457below the sector's middle half▼ 63.5%
Solvency13.9%--15.3%▼ 29.2pp-19.0%below the sector's middle half▼ 3.7pp-17.5%below the sector's middle half▲ 1.5pp-22.6%below the sector's middle half▼ 5.1pp-37.7%below the sector's middle half▼ 15.0pp-74.9%below the sector's middle half▼ 37.2pp-92.1%below the sector's middle half▼ 17.2pp
Current ratio0.93-0.57▼ 0.360.69below the sector's middle half▲ 0.120.78below the sector's middle half▲ 0.090.79below the sector's middle half=0.73below the sector's middle half▼ 0.060.57below the sector's middle half▼ 0.150.44below the sector's middle half▼ 0.14
Return on assets (ROA)-29.6%--25.1%▲ 4.5pp-7.6%below the sector's middle half▲ 17.5pp-2.3%below the sector's middle half▲ 5.3pp-6.8%below the sector's middle half▼ 4.6pp-14.6%below the sector's middle half▼ 7.8pp-36.4%below the sector's middle half▼ 21.8pp-25.9%below the sector's middle half▲ 10.5pp
Staff (FTE)0.70.9within the sector's middle half▲ 28.6%1.2▲ 33.3%0.8▼ 33.3%1.2▲ 50.0%1.2=1▼ 16.7%
above within below the middle half of NACE 47, Retail trade: a quarter of companies sit below it, a quarter above. Each year compared with accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30.
Turnover and EBIT margin not published: the micro format does not require them.
Balance-sheet composition
Assets €77,100
Fixed assets €12,451
Current assets €64,650
Equity and liabilities
Equity-€71,007
Debt€148,107
Equity is negative: debt (€148,107) exceeds the balance-sheet total (€77,100).
Key figures and ratios
2025 value · change against 2024
EBITDA
-€18,611
Cash flow
-€18,949
Quick ratio
0.10▼
2024 · 0.11
Interest coverage
-40.90
Debt ≤ 1 year
€148,107▲
2024 · €119,189
Staff costs
€12,083▼
2024 · €12,424
No debt to equity: equity is negative, so debt divided by equity means nothing.
Green means a favourable move, even when the figure itself falls: as with debt or debt to equity.

Peer companies

Historical observation

Of the 6,906 companies that looked in July 2024 the way this one looks now, 5.8% went bankrupt within 24 months and 85.5% are still going.

  • Micro
  • 10 to 20 years old
  • negative equity
  • a loss of 10% of the balance sheet or more
5.8% went bankrupt
8.1% stopped otherwise
85.5% still going

A further 0.6% stopped, but we cannot tell whether within those 24 months.

For this company itself Checked computes a bankruptcy probability of 1.8% over twelve months; the group does not contradict it.

How reliable is this rule?

Tested on the year before, without using that year itself: the groups of July 2023 gave each of the 497,470 companies of July 2024 its group's bankruptcy share. Expected: 1.6%; actually bankrupt within 24 months: 1.7%.

The companies in ten equal groups, from lowest to highest expected share.
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 1.0%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

The rule ranks well: a company that went bankrupt got a higher share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level follows the economy: in a year with more bankruptcies, the actual share is higher than the year before.

An observation about 6,906 comparable companies, not a prediction for this company. The sector does not count: the register keeps no sector for companies that stopped, so it would make the outcome look better than it was.

Annual accounts
Filed annual accounts As filed with the NBB · 2025 against 2024 · 40 lines
Balance sheet Code20242025
Assets
Total assets20/58€68,155€77,100▲
Fixed assets21/28-€12,451
Tangible fixed assets22/27-€12,451
Plant, machinery and equipment23-€12,451
Current assets29/58€68,155€64,650▼
Stocks and contracts in progress3€54,820€50,245▼
Stocks30/36€54,820€50,245▼
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€5,000€6,612▲
Other amounts receivable41€5,000€6,612▲
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€5,525€4,913▼
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€2,810€2,879▲
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€68,155€77,100▲
Equity10/15-€51,034-€71,007▼
Contributions10/11€6,250€6,250=
Reserves13€2,156€2,156=
Non-distributable reserves130/1€1,860€1,860=
Reserves not available under the articles1311€1,860€1,860=
Tax-exempt reserves132€296€296=
Profit (loss) carried forward14-€59,440-€79,413▼
Amounts payable17/49€119,189€148,107▲
Amounts payable within one year42/48€119,189€148,107▲
Trade debts44€3,868€665▼
Suppliers440/4€3,868€665▼
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€659€500▼
Taxes450/3€659€500▼
Other amounts payable47/48€114,662€146,942▲
Income statement Code20242025
Remuneration, social security and pensions62€12,424€12,083▼
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630-€1,023
Other operating charges640/8€1,671€1,632▼
Gross operating margin9900-€10,614-€4,897▲
Operating profit (loss)9901-€24,709-€19,634▲
Financial income75/76B€79€116▲
Recurring financial income75€79€116▲
Financial charges65/66B€194€455▲
Recurring financial charges65€194€455▲
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903-€24,824-€19,973▲
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€24,824-€19,973▲
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905-€24,824-€19,973▲
Appropriation of the result
Profit (loss) to be appropriated9906-€59,440-€79,413▼
Profit (loss) brought forward from the previous period14P-€34,616-€59,440▼

The notes to these accounts (5 items: statements of assets and debts, cost breakdowns, rights and commitments) are not shown here.

Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Non-recurring operating income76A-----€7,450---
Remuneration, social security and pensions62---€20,373€8,879€10,306€12,424€12,083▼ 2.8%
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€2,976€4,896€4,245€3,850€2,550--€1,023-
Other operating charges640/8---€1,521€1,759€1,688€1,671€1,632▼ 2.3%
Gross operating margin9900€6,867€7,334€3,477€22,259€6,744€1,104-€10,614-€4,897▲ 53.9%
Operating profit (loss)9901-€7,528-€9,241-€13,781-€3,485-€6,445-€10,890-€24,709-€19,634▲ 20.5%
Financial income75/76B---€2,434€2,002€2,158€79€116▲ 46.4%
Recurring financial income75€0-€1,336€434€2€158€79€116▲ 46.4%
Non-recurring financial income76B---€2,000€2,000€2,000---
Financial charges65/66B---€394€399€1,413€194€455▲ 134%
Recurring financial charges65€464€387€262€379€379€1,413€194€455▲ 134%
Non-recurring financial charges66B---€15€20----
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903-€7,999-€9,635-€3,907-€1,446-€4,842-€10,145-€24,824-€19,973▲ 19.5%
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€7,999-€9,635-€3,907-€1,446-€4,842-€10,145-€24,824-€19,973▲ 19.5%
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905-€7,999-€9,635-€3,907-€1,446-€4,842-€10,145-€24,824-€19,973▲ 19.5%
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Assets
Total assets20/58€27,053€38,440€51,455€64,008€70,946€69,550€68,155€77,100▲ 13.1%
Fixed assets21/28€5,341€13,195€8,950€5,100€2,550--€12,451-
Tangible fixed assets22/27€5,341€13,195€8,950€5,100€2,550--€12,451-
Plant, machinery and equipment23-------€12,451-
Furniture and vehicles24---€5,100€2,550----
Current assets29/58€21,712€25,245€42,505€58,908€68,396€69,550€68,155€64,650▼ 5.1%
Stocks and contracts in progress3€15,310€18,970€29,330€49,810€54,130€53,842€54,820€50,245▼ 8.3%
Stocks30/36---€49,810€54,130€53,842€54,820€50,245▼ 8.3%
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€60€25€4€333€704-€5,000€6,612▲ 32.2%
Other amounts receivable41---€333€704-€5,000€6,612▲ 32.2%
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€6,342€4,700€11,622€7,189€11,912€12,988€5,525€4,913▼ 11.1%
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1---€1,575€1,650€2,720€2,810€2,879▲ 2.5%
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€27,053€38,440€51,455€64,008€70,946€69,550€68,155€77,100▲ 13.1%
Equity10/15€3,763-€5,872-€9,778-€11,224-€16,065-€26,211-€51,034-€71,007▼ 39.1%
Contributions10/11€6,250€6,250-€6,250€6,250€6,250€6,250€6,250=
Reserves13€2,156€2,156€2,156€2,156€2,156€2,156€2,156€2,156=
Non-distributable reserves130/1---€1,860€1,860€1,860€1,860€1,860=
Reserves not available under the articles1311---€1,860€1,860€1,860€1,860€1,860=
Tax-exempt reserves132---€296€296€296€296€296=
Profit (loss) carried forward14-€4,643-€14,277-€18,184-€19,630-€24,471-€34,616-€59,440-€79,413▼ 33.6%
Amounts payable17/49€23,290€44,311€61,234€75,231€87,012€95,761€119,189€148,107▲ 24.3%
Amounts payable within one year42/48€23,290€44,311€61,234€75,231€87,012€95,761€119,189€148,107▲ 24.3%
Trade debts44€2,149€1,335€148€1,348€2,143€2,524€3,868€665▼ 82.8%
Suppliers440/4---€1,348€2,143€2,524€3,868€665▼ 82.8%
Taxes, remuneration and social security45---€1,860€650€228€659€500▼ 24.1%
Taxes450/3---€150€650€228€659€500▼ 24.1%
Remuneration and social security454/9---€1,710-----
Other amounts payable47/48---€72,023€84,218€93,009€114,662€146,942▲ 28.2%
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Profit (loss) for the period9904-€7,999-€9,635-€3,907-€1,446-€4,842-€10,145-€24,824-€19,973▲ 19.5%
+ Depreciation and write-downs630€2,976€4,896€4,245€3,850€2,550--€1,023-
Operating cash flow (approximation)-€5,023-€4,738€338€2,404-€2,292-€10,145-€24,824-€18,949▲ 23.7%
Investment in fixed assets (approximation)--€12,750€0€0€0----
Change in cash--€1,642€6,922-€4,433€4,723€1,076-€7,464-€612▲ 91.8%

Simplified and derived: a Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement, so these rows come from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.

Download as CSV

Latest 10 of 14 filings with the National Bank
Financial year Type Filed Reference
31-12-2025 micro format 20-05-2026 2026-00117359
31-12-2024 micro format 11-06-2025 2025-00137128
31-12-2023 micro format 20-08-2024 2024-00354080
31-12-2022 micro format 08-08-2023 2023-00323671
31-12-2021 micro format 16-08-2022 2022-20299065
31-12-2020 micro format 17-08-2021 2021-49700030
31-12-2019 micro format 02-09-2020 2020-50400021
31-12-2018 micro format 20-08-2019 2019-48100055
31-12-2017 micro format 20-06-2018 2018-22300314
31-12-2016 micro format 11-08-2017 2017-43500382

Show all 14 filings

Similar companies · same sector and region

This company's figures show no positive equity and no headcount, so a size comparison is not possible. These companies share only the sector and the region. Of the 2,106 active companies whose main activity is retail sale of games and toys (NACE 47640), figures are known for 912. See the whole sector

Subsidies and aid

Flemish government

2022 to 2023 · 2 entries · €4,000 awarded · €4,000 paid
Year Entries AwardedPaid
2023 1 €2,000€2,000
2022 1 €2,000€2,000
Schemes
2 entries · €4,000 · €4,000 paid · Fonds voor Innoveren en Ondernemen

Public contracts: No European public contracts awarded found since October 2016. Contracts below the EU thresholds are not in TED.