Skip to content

The Veneer

Active Risk: not assessed Public limited companyfounded 2017active for 9 yearsLageweg 33, 8930 MenenKBO/BCE: BE 0679.599.519 #3 company by total assets in Menen, Finance and insurance sector
Heads the group The Veneer 17 companies in 9 countries
See the group

Lifetime

9 annual accounts with figures on one time axis
peak €2.5m (2020)
€1.7m▲ 3.0%
lowest -€851,061 (2022)
€515,085▼ 89.8%
peak €47.8m (2024)
€42.9m▼ 10.2%
€6.1m▼ 68.2%
peak 3.8 FTE (2020)
0.9 FTE▼ 52.6%
Board17 names since 2018all names
4 directorsBV LURINVEST and 3 others
Owners4 names in the annual accounts
25%Depide and 2 others
Documentsfilings and deeds
14-07-202617 days before the deadline
2025financial year
Result from €5.1m to €515,085Staff from 1.9 FTE to 0.9 FTE2 directors appointed, 3 resignations 02-06Dividend €5.0mDebts from €19.2m to €6.1mCash from €954,907 to €183,261

Key points

from the 2025 annual accounts

Equity

€42.9m ▼ 10.2%
47.82024+0.5Profit-5.0Dividend-0.4Other42.92025

The Veneer paid out €5.0m in dividends. That is 971% of the 2025 profit.

Result

€515,085 ▼ 89.8%
€5.1m2024€515,0002025

The result fell in 2025 from €5.1m to €515,085.

Staff

1 employees on 31-12-2025
012021012022012025

In 2025, nobody joined and 1 person left.

Payment terms

81 days to suppliers
Suppliers
99 to 81
Customers
60 to 44

The Veneer pays its suppliers 18 days earlier than in 2024. Customers pay 16 days earlier.

Liquidity

0.88 was 0.41 in 2024

Short-term debts fell from €18.5m to €5.6m.

Group

14 companies controlled

Heads a group.

Financial institution: outside the modelBankruptcy probability: sector outside the modelStandalone figures, without subsidiaries

Group, consolidated 2025: turnover €214.8m, result €8.7m

Checked score

Outside the general model
Model not applicable to financial institutions
The Checked score measures liquidity, leverage and margins against the norms for trading and manufacturing companies. A bank, insurer or financial holding has a very different balance sheet. Those ratios and the score mean nothing here. So there is no financial strength either.

Bankruptcy probability within 12 months

The company is a financial institution: a bank, insurer or financial holding. Its balance sheet works differently from that of a trading or manufacturing company. A bankruptcy probability from the general model would mislead here.

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

1 signal, which does not raise the risk
1 signal.
neutral
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 14-07-2026, 17 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 5 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
17 days early
2024
13 days early
2023
20 days early
2022
19 days early
2021
20 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 5 accounts on average 18 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 64), the median for financial year 2024 was 14 days before the deadline, and 28% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today. The company usually files around 12 July (5 of the last 5 accounts filed within 30 days either side of that date).
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
08-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since 2021.
KBO publications

Board and ownership

BM
BV MAPIDE
Chair, Pieterjan Desmet
BL
BV LURINVEST
Director, Marc Desmet
BT
Director, Ann De Bal
DI
Director, Marieke Desmet, since 01-01-2025
CV
Auditor, Filip Remmery
and 1 other shareholder

Shares in 3 companies, including D-ESTATE and D-Services

Board & ownership

Recent changes

Registered in the Peppol Directory Reachable for e-invoices through 0208:0679599519
2 directors appointed, 3 resignations Resignations: BV CNVision (chair of the board), BV ELEMGA and CommV Cedmat · Permanent representatives: Christophe Degrez, Geert Roelens, Luc Truyens, Marieke Desmet, Silke Desmet, Jan Desmet and 4 others · Appointments: BV DEMA Invest and BV MAPIDE (chair of the board) · General meeting of 17-12-2024 · Gazette deed
1 statutory auditor reappointed CALLENS VANDELANOTTE (statutory auditor) · Permanent representatives: Filip Remmery and Pieterjan Desmet · General meeting of 03-07-2024 · Gazette deed
1 director resigning Philin · Permanent representatives: Philippe Harinck, Marc Desmet and Lieven Larmuseau · Gazette deed
All 35 events

Comparable companies

same main activity, similar in size and age
Company
The Veneer Menen €1.7m 40.1% 87.5% 0.9
LE FUMOIR Zwevegem €1.5m 41.8% 58.5% 1
PATTYN GROUP Bruges €2.4m 20.2% 39.8% 0.6
Life.be Antwerp €1.8m 34.6% 36.8% 1
Vydraulics Moorslede €3.2m 6.9% 72.2% 1
FLOMIG Kortrijk €2.0m 87.6% 98.9% 1.6
Hospidex Group Tienen €1.3m -7.9% 49.4% 1
-10%0%10%20%€2m€20m€200mThe VeneerEBIT margin

Grey: the largest companies of the sector (financial services (NACE 64)), without their names. Blue: the sector peers from the table.

These companies have the same main activity as The Veneer: activities of holding companies (NACE 64210). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €34m and €78m, founded between 2011 and 2021.

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 24-07-2017Normal situation
Activity
Activities of holding companiesNACE 64210
Joint committee
200Auxiliary committee for white-collar workers · annual accounts 2025
Establishment unit
2.271.197.1948930 Menen, since 24-07-2017
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable since 01-01-2026
Company details

Annual accounts 2025

€49.0m▼ 26.9%
Employeeson 31-12-2025
1▼ 50.0%
Filing
Filed on 14-07-2026, 17 days before the end of the filing period
Financials

Companies linked to The Veneer

Insights on The Veneer

The Veneer has existed since 2017. Turnover grew from €1.1m in 2018 to €1.7m in 2025, while staff fell from 1.4 to 0.9 full-time equivalents.

Turnover has grown every year since 2022. Solvency rose in 2025 from 71.3% to 87.5% because of lower debts.

In December 2024, three directors stepped down.

Sources: KBO register, filings at the National Bank, Belgian Official Gazette. Click a figure with a dotted line for the item and the filing.

Key facts about The Veneer

What is the company number of The Veneer?
The company number of The Veneer is 0679.599.519. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0679.599.519.
Where is The Veneer based?
The registered office is at Lageweg 33, 8930 Menen.Company details
What does The Veneer do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is activities of holding companies (NACE 64210).
What is the legal form of The Veneer?
The Veneer is a public limited company (NV).
When was The Veneer founded?
The Veneer was founded on 24-07-2017.
Is The Veneer still active?
Yes, The Veneer is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does The Veneer have?
The Veneer had an average of 0.9 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
Which joint committee does The Veneer fall under?
In its 2025 annual accounts, The Veneer states joint committee 200 (Auxiliary committee for white-collar workers).
What is the turnover of The Veneer?
The turnover of The Veneer was €1.7m in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.
Is The Veneer profitable?
In financial year 2025, The Veneer made a profit of €515,085.
Where can I find the annual accounts of The Veneer?
The Veneer filed 18 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of The Veneer due?
The Veneer must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.