Skip to content

BART LIEVENS

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2016active for 9 yearsFrançois Blauweweg 1, 8810 Lichtervelde, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 0667.529.947
Summary

BART LIEVENS has been active since 2016 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €176,011 and a net result of €22,491. Equity is growing by about 58% per year across the filed financial years. Its solvency ranks better than 42% of 34,072 sector peers (NACE 43, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.2% (very low).

Financials · financial year 2025, micro format

Equity
€176,011▲ 14.7%
2024 · €153,520
Total assets
€446,456▼ 5.1%
2024 · €470,642
Net result
€22,491▼ 24.7%
2024 · €29,872
Working capital
€77,047▲ 134%
2024 · €32,872
Trend over the years

2021 to 2025, 5 financial years 2018 to 2025, 8 financial years

The operating result has fallen two years in a row; 2025 is 6% below 2024.

What the company sold each financial year and what was left of it. A loss stands below the zero line.

Operating result€44,809 2025 Net result€22,491 2025

Use the arrow keys on the chart for the figures per year.

Sector: the middle half of NACE 43, Specialised construction activities: a quarter of companies sit below it, a quarter above. Each year compared with accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30. Dashed line: the median. Available for Net result, Equity, Total assets, Working capital, Solvency, Current ratio, Return on assets (ROA).

Every figure with its change against the financial year before
favourable unfavourable
Line20182019202020212022202320242025
Operating result€5,259-€8,019▲ 52.5%€13,156▲ 64.1%€18,919▲ 43.8%€33,490▲ 77.0%€55,472▲ 65.6%€47,439▼ 14.5%€44,809▼ 5.5%
Net result€3,485-€6,406▲ 83.8%€9,992within the sector's middle half▲ 56.0%€14,117within the sector's middle half▲ 41.3%€25,084within the sector's middle half▲ 77.7%€45,965above the sector's middle half▲ 83.2%€29,872above the sector's middle half▼ 35.0%€22,491within the sector's middle half▼ 24.7%
Equity€9,685-€16,091▲ 66.1%€26,083within the sector's middle half▲ 62.1%€40,200within the sector's middle half▲ 54.1%€65,283within the sector's middle half▲ 62.4%€123,648within the sector's middle half▲ 89.4%€153,520above the sector's middle half▲ 24.2%€176,011above the sector's middle half▲ 14.7%
Total assets€88,156-€116,616▲ 32.3%€114,595within the sector's middle half▼ 1.7%€113,228within the sector's middle half▼ 1.2%€168,652within the sector's middle half▲ 48.9%€429,124above the sector's middle half▲ 154%€470,642above the sector's middle half▲ 9.7%€446,456above the sector's middle half▼ 5.1%
Debt€78,472-€100,526▲ 28.1%€88,512▼ 12.0%€73,029▼ 17.5%€103,369▲ 41.5%€305,476▲ 196%€317,122▲ 3.8%€270,445▼ 14.7%
Working capital-€13,243--€24,139▼ 82.3%-€17,630below the sector's middle half▲ 27.0%-€21,494below the sector's middle half▼ 21.9%€5,568within the sector's middle half€72,575within the sector's middle half▲ 1,203%€32,872within the sector's middle half▼ 54.7%€77,047within the sector's middle half▲ 134%
Solvency11.0%-13.8%▲ 2.8pp22.8%within the sector's middle half▲ 9.0pp35.5%within the sector's middle half▲ 12.7pp38.7%within the sector's middle half▲ 3.2pp28.8%within the sector's middle half▼ 9.9pp32.6%within the sector's middle half▲ 3.8pp39.4%within the sector's middle half▲ 6.8pp
Current ratio0.79-0.66▼ 0.130.74below the sector's middle half▲ 0.080.66below the sector's middle half▼ 0.081.07below the sector's middle half▲ 0.412.01within the sector's middle half▲ 0.941.44within the sector's middle half▼ 0.572.60within the sector's middle half▲ 1.16
Return on assets (ROA)4.0%-5.5%▲ 1.5pp8.7%within the sector's middle half▲ 3.2pp12.5%within the sector's middle half▲ 3.7pp14.9%within the sector's middle half▲ 2.4pp10.7%within the sector's middle half▼ 4.2pp6.3%within the sector's middle half▼ 4.4pp5.0%within the sector's middle half▼ 1.3pp
above within below the middle half of NACE 43, Specialised construction activities: a quarter of companies sit below it, a quarter above. Each year compared with accounts in the same format, and only where there are at least 30.
Turnover and EBIT margin not published: the micro format does not require them.
Balance-sheet composition
2025 in colour, 2024 as the grey bar beneath
Assets €446,456
Fixed assets €321,215 ▼ 11.5%
Current assets €125,240 ▲ 16.4%
Equity and liabilities €446,456
Equity €176,011 ▲ 14.7%
Debt €270,445 ▼ 14.7%
Debt's share of the balance-sheet total falls from 67.4% to 60.6%. Equity is higher and debt is lower.
Key figures and ratios
2025 value · change against 2024
EBITDA
€88,483▲
2024 · €79,167
Cash flow
€66,164▲
2024 · €61,600
Debt to equity
1.54▼
2024 · 2.07
ROE
12.8%▼
2024 · 19.5%
Interest coverage
7.77▲
2024 · 7.03
Debt ≤ 1 year
€48,193▼
2024 · €74,733
Debt > 1 year
€222,252▼
2024 · €242,389
Income taxes
€11,270▲
2024 · €6,313
Green means a favourable move, even when the figure itself falls: as with debt or debt to equity.

Peer companies

Historical observation

Of the 26,975 companies that looked in July 2024 the way this one looks now, 1.6% went bankrupt within 24 months and 94.9% are still going.

  • Micro
  • 5 to 10 years old
  • solvency 30% or more
  • a profit of 5% of the balance sheet or more
1.6% went bankrupt
3.4% stopped otherwise
94.9% still going

A further 0.1% stopped, but we cannot tell whether within those 24 months.

For this company itself Checked computes a lower bankruptcy probability: 0.2% over twelve months. The score reads more about this company than the group's four characteristics; both figures are right about what they measure.

How reliable is this rule?

Tested on the year before, without using that year itself: the groups of July 2023 gave each of the 497,470 companies of July 2024 its group's bankruptcy share. Expected: 1.6%; actually bankrupt within 24 months: 1.7%.

The companies in ten equal groups, from lowest to highest expected share.
Group Expected Actual
1 0.2% 0.2%
2 0.3% 0.5%
3 0.5% 0.6%
4 0.7% 0.8%
5 0.9% 1.0%
6 1.3% 1.5%
7 1.6% 1.8%
8 1.8% 1.8%
9 3.0% 3.1%
10 5.6% 6.2%

The rule ranks well: a company that went bankrupt got a higher share than one that kept going in 74.5% of comparisons. The level follows the economy: in a year with more bankruptcies, the actual share is higher than the year before.

An observation about 26,975 comparable companies, not a prediction for this company. The sector does not count: the register keeps no sector for companies that stopped, so it would make the outcome look better than it was.

Annual accounts
Filed annual accounts As filed with the NBB · 2025 against 2024 · 44 lines
Balance sheet Code20242025
Assets
Total assets20/58€470,642€446,456▼
Fixed assets21/28€363,037€321,215▼
Tangible fixed assets22/27€363,037€321,215▼
Land and buildings22€240,511€231,666▼
Plant, machinery and equipment23€54,929€39,387▼
Furniture and vehicles24€50,189€38,876▼
Leasing and similar rights25€17,407€11,286▼
Current assets29/58€107,605€125,240▲
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€16,841€26,586▲
Trade receivables40€5,332€20,491▲
Other amounts receivable41€11,509€6,096▼
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€90,763€98,654▲
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1€0-
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€470,642€446,456▼
Equity10/15€153,520€176,011▲
Contributions10/11€18,600€18,600=
Reserves13€134,920€157,411▲
Distributable reserves133€134,920€157,411▲
Amounts payable17/49€317,122€270,445▼
Amounts payable after more than one year17€242,389€222,252▼
Financial debts170/4€242,389€222,252▼
Amounts payable within one year42/48€74,733€48,193▼
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42€19,336€20,137▲
Trade debts44€32,866€7,818▼
Suppliers440/4€32,866€7,818▼
Advances received on contracts in progress46€628€706▲
Taxes, remuneration and social security45€1,410€6,406▲
Taxes450/3€1,410€6,406▲
Other amounts payable47/48€20,494€13,127▼
Income statement Code20242025
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€31,728€43,674▲
Other operating charges640/8€2,170€2,032▼
Gross operating margin9900€81,336€90,515▲
Operating profit (loss)9901€47,439€44,809▼
Financial income75/76B€13€340▲
Recurring financial income75€13€340▲
Financial charges65/66B€11,267€11,389▲
Recurring financial charges65€11,267€11,389▲
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€36,185€33,761▼
Income taxes67/77€6,313€11,270▲
Profit (loss) for the period9904€29,872€22,491▼
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€29,872€22,491▼
Appropriation of the result
Profit (loss) to be appropriated9906€29,872€22,491▼
Transfer to equity691/2€29,872€22,491▼
To other reserves6921€29,872€22,491▼

The notes to these accounts (7 items: statements of assets and debts, cost breakdowns, rights and commitments) are not shown here.

Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Depreciation of and write-downs on formation expenses, intangible and tangible fixed assets630€37,212€27,757€23,090€24,799€20,846€34,216€31,728€43,674▲ 37.7%
Other operating charges640/8---€844€750€2,310€2,170€2,032▼ 6.4%
Gross operating margin9900€44,798€36,499€37,449€44,562€55,087€91,998€81,336€90,515▲ 11.3%
Operating profit (loss)9901€5,259€8,019€13,156€18,919€33,490€55,472€47,439€44,809▼ 5.5%
Financial income75/76B---€14€157€50€13€340▲ 2,612%
Recurring financial income75€9€9€46€14€157€50€13€340▲ 2,612%
Financial charges65/66B---€391€551€9,557€11,267€11,389▲ 1.1%
Recurring financial charges65€748€524€524€391€551€9,557€11,267€11,389▲ 1.1%
Profit (loss) for the period before taxes9903€4,520€7,505€12,678€18,543€33,096€45,965€36,185€33,761▼ 6.7%
Income taxes67/77€1,035€1,099€2,686€4,426€8,012€0€6,313€11,270▲ 78.5%
Profit (loss) for the period9904€3,485€6,406€9,992€14,117€25,084€45,965€29,872€22,491▼ 24.7%
Profit (loss) for the period to be appropriated9905€3,485€6,406€9,992€14,117€25,084€45,965€29,872€22,491▼ 24.7%
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Assets
Total assets20/58€88,156€116,616€114,595€113,228€168,652€429,124€470,642€446,456▼ 5.1%
Fixed assets21/28€38,802€69,938€63,723€71,923€86,254€284,618€363,037€321,215▼ 11.5%
Tangible fixed assets22/27€38,802€69,938€63,723€71,923€86,254€284,618€363,037€321,215▼ 11.5%
Land and buildings22---€15,675€14,832€237,223€240,511€231,666▼ 3.7%
Plant, machinery and equipment23---€55,564€37,283€20,357€54,929€39,387▼ 28.3%
Furniture and vehicles24---€683€4,490€3,510€50,189€38,876▼ 22.5%
Leasing and similar rights25----€29,649€23,528€17,407€11,286▼ 35.2%
Current assets29/58€49,354€46,678€50,872€41,306€82,398€144,506€107,605€125,240▲ 16.4%
Amounts receivable within one year40/41€5,842€15,275€20,508€23,325€17,615€55,855€16,841€26,586▲ 57.9%
Trade receivables40---€14,590€9,469€49,826€5,332€20,491▲ 284%
Other amounts receivable41---€8,735€8,146€6,028€11,509€6,096▼ 47.0%
Cash at bank and in hand54/58€43,512€31,403€30,363€17,981€64,783€88,321€90,763€98,654▲ 8.7%
Deferred charges and accrued income490/1-----€331€0--
Equity and liabilities
Total equity and liabilities10/49€88,156€116,616€114,595€113,228€168,652€429,124€470,642€446,456▼ 5.1%
Equity10/15€9,685€16,091€26,083€40,200€65,283€123,648€153,520€176,011▲ 14.7%
Contributions10/11€6,200€6,200-€6,200€6,200€18,600€18,600€18,600=
Reserves13€3,485€9,891€19,883€34,000€59,083€105,048€134,920€157,411▲ 16.7%
Non-distributable reserves130/1---€1,860€1,860€0---
Reserves not available under the articles1311---€1,860€1,860€0---
Distributable reserves133---€32,140€57,223€105,048€134,920€157,411▲ 16.7%
Amounts payable17/49€78,472€100,526€88,512€73,029€103,369€305,476€317,122€270,445▼ 14.7%
Amounts payable after more than one year17€15,875€29,708€20,010€10,229€26,539€233,545€242,389€222,252▼ 8.3%
Financial debts170/4---€10,229€26,539€233,545€242,389€222,252▼ 8.3%
Amounts payable within one year42/48€62,597€70,818€68,502€62,799€76,830€71,931€74,733€48,193▼ 35.5%
Current portion of amounts payable after more than one year42---€9,781€12,950€15,962€19,336€20,137▲ 4.1%
Trade debts44€8,045€10,511€16,310€9,059€13,255€29,237€32,866€7,818▼ 76.2%
Suppliers440/4---€9,059€13,255€29,237€32,866€7,818▼ 76.2%
Advances received on contracts in progress46------€628€706▲ 12.3%
Taxes, remuneration and social security45---€4,427€11,055€826€1,410€6,406▲ 354%
Taxes450/3---€4,427€11,055€826€1,410€6,406▲ 354%
Other amounts payable47/48---€39,532€39,571€25,905€20,494€13,127▼ 35.9%
Line20182019202020212022202320242025Change
Profit (loss) for the period9904€3,485€6,406€9,992€14,117€25,084€45,965€29,872€22,491▼ 24.7%
+ Depreciation and write-downs630€37,212€27,757€23,090€24,799€20,846€34,216€31,728€43,674▲ 37.7%
Operating cash flow (approximation)€40,697€34,163€33,082€38,916€45,929€80,180€61,600€66,164▲ 7.4%
Investment in fixed assets (approximation)--€58,893-€16,875-€32,999-€35,177-€232,580-€110,146-€1,852▲ 98.3%
Change in cash--€12,108-€1,040-€12,383€46,802€23,538€2,443€7,891▲ 223%

Simplified and derived: a Belgian filing has no cash-flow statement, so these rows come from the income statement and the balance-sheet moves.

Download as CSV

Filings with the National Bank (8)
Financial year Type Filed Reference
31-10-2025 micro format 21-05-2026 2026-00118745
31-10-2024 micro format 20-05-2025 2025-00101428
31-10-2023 micro format 19-04-2024 2024-00067052
31-10-2022 micro format 24-05-2023 2023-00094741
31-10-2021 micro format 24-05-2022 2022-20045337
31-10-2020 micro format 20-05-2021 2021-14700556
31-10-2019 micro format 12-05-2020 2020-12000011
31-10-2018 micro format 29-05-2019 2019-15500256

Similar companies · same sector, comparable size

Of the 10,929 active companies whose main activity is bricklaying and masonry work (NACE 43910), figures are known for 5,487. 4,640 are within a factor 10 of this equity. These 5 are the closest to it. See the whole sector

Subsidies and aid

Flemish government

2023 to 2025 · 3 entries · €230 awarded · €230 paid
Year Entries AwardedPaid
2025 1 €120€120
2024 1 €38€38
2023 1 €72€72
Schemes
3 entries · €230 · €230 paid · Fonds voor Innoveren en Ondernemen

Public contracts: No European public contracts awarded found since October 2016. Contracts below the EU thresholds are not in TED.